Go to Top

AMTC researchers by research group

Researchers

Search in our researcher’s database

Exploration & Ore Deposit Modeling

Principal Researchers
Diana Comte, Daniel Carrizo, Xavier Emery.

Academic Associate Researchers
Katja Deckart, Marcos Díaz, Francisco Ortega, Denisse Pasten, Fabián Rojas, Jorge Silva, Brian Townley.

Associate Researchers
Germán Aguilar, Daniel Baeza, Alejandro Cáceres, Gonzalo Díaz, Álvaro Egaña, Marcelo García, Felipe Navarro, Gerardo Peña, Fabián Soto.

 

Mine Planning & Design

Principal Researchers
Raúl Castro, Javier Vallejos.

Associate Researchers
Maximiliano Alarcón, Sindy Lorena Burgos, Alejandro Ehrenfeld, Nelson Espejo, Walter Loli, Alfredo López, Diego Mancilla, Javier Merrill, Gerson Morales, Nelson Morales, Consuelo Moreno, Pierre Nancel-Penard, Javier Pérez, Flavia Polanco, Nicolás Urrutia, Emilio Vargas, Eleonora Widzyk-Capehart.

Postdoctorates
Enrique Jélvez, Nguyen Phu Mihn Yuong.

 

Mineral Processing & Extractive Metallurgy

Principal Researchers
Willy Kracht, Christian Ihle.

Academic Associate Researchers
Melanie Colet, Humberto Palza, César Pastén, Tomás Vargas, Leandro Voisin.

Associate Researchers
Eduardo Díaz, Humberto Estay, Giovanni Pamparana.

Mining Automation

Principal Researchers
Martin Adams, Manuel Duarte, Claudio Pérez, Javier Ruiz del Solar.

Academic Associate Researchers
Pablo Estévez, Marcos Orchard.

Associate Researchers
Carlos Aravena, Javier Correa, Mauricio Correa, Francisco Galdames, Mauricio Mascaró, Freddy Milla, Isao Parra, Carlos Tampier, Paul Vallejos.

Postdoctorates
Norelys Águila, Leonardo Cament, Bruno Grossi, Leonardo Leottau, Patricio Loncomilla.

 

Water & Environmental Sustainability

Principal Researcher
Yarko Niño.

Academic Associate Researchers
Manuel Caraballo, James McPhee, Aldo Tamburrino.

Associate Researchers
Gerardo Cabrera, Alexis Caro, Alex Garcés, Andreina García, Tomás Gómez, Miguel Lagos, Pablo Mendoza, Santiago Montserrat, Álvaro Navarrete, Leonardo Navarro, Vania Rojas, Gerardo Zegers.

Postdoctorates
Bárbara Rodríguez, Thomas Shaw.

 
 
 

Students

MSc. students

Exploration & Ore Deposit Modeling
Álvaro Aravena, Romina Arriaza, Sebastián Baeza, María Cerda, Andrés Echeverría, Víctor Fredes. Pablo Gómez, Gabriela González, Cindy Guaitía, Francisco González, Valentina Hanna, Nicolás Labbé, Lina Marulanda, Nadia Mery, Daniela Paredes, Gerardo Peña, Mario Pérsico, Fabián Riquelme, Katia Rossel, Leonel Sánchez.

Mine Planning & Design
Francisca Arriagada, Marcos Barbosa, Marcos Gaete, Pía Iglesias, Javier Iriarte, Ernesto Labbé, Carlos Lobiano, Gonzalo Nelis, Diego Olivares, Javier Pérez, Gonzalo Pizarro, Álvaro Riquelme, Badih Rojas, Héctor Toro.

Mineral Processing & Extractive Metallurgy
Velin Alexandrov, Matías Álvarez, Mabel Araneda, Jorge Casanova, Gonzalo Damm, Gonzalo Jéldrez, Carlos Hunt, Fabián Mancilla, José Mamani, Exequiel Marambio, Camilo Morales, Karl Mühlenbrock, Camila Pizarro.

Mining Automation
Pablo Cano, Javier Gallegos, Enrique Guerrero, Matías Mattamala, Pedro Orellana, David Valenzuela.

Water & Environmental Sustainability
Dennys Caro, Cristóbal Delgado, Marlene Huerta, Carlos Paredes, Yurieh Marcela Quinteros.

PhD. students

Exploration & Ore Deposit Modeling
Amir Adeli, José Guillermo Fuentes, Roberto Fustos, Amin Hekmatnejad, Mohammad Maleki, Marcela Oyarzún, Shaharokh Paravarzar, Italo Payacán, Mohammad Pishanhang.

Mine Planning & Design
Rodolfo Cabezas, Rodrigo Estay, Nicolás Montecino, Esther Sánchez, María Elena Valencia.

Mining Automation
Carlos Celemín, Daniel Herrmann, Felipe Inostroza, Francisco Jaramillo, Luz Martínez, Ghayur Naqvi, Carlos Navarro, David Nova, Wilma Pairo, Juan Pablo Pérez, Loreto Sánchez, Daniel Schulz, Claudio Tapia, Juan Tapia, Sebastián Ulloa, Jorge Vergara, José Miguel Yáñez.

Water & Environmental Sustainability
Álvaro González, Maibelin Rosales, Yohann Videla.